Privacy Policy

Updated December 19th, 2020

                                ~ ~ ~

This Privacy Policy describes how Leet Resumes, Inc. (“Leet Resumes,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses the information we collect about our users (“you”), when you use our website, including www.leetresumes.com and related pages (the “Site”) and the services available through the Site (the Site and our services, together are the “Services”).

This policy applies to personal information about individuals and does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities. By using the Services, you consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and share the information we collect about you.

Information We Collect

We may collect information about you directly from you and from third party sources, as well as automatically through your use of the Services.

Information We Collect Directly From You

We may collect information directly from you. For example, if you register for or use our Services, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, zip code, company name, current or past employers, dates of employment, resumes, and any other information that you submit as part of your profile or that may be useful in helping us to rewrite your resume or provide other career services.

We will also collect any other information that you provide to us. This may include social networking links and media or news links or information about your contacts and connections if you share such information with us. If you participate in a survey or questionnaire, we will collect information about your answers and interaction with that survey or questionnaire.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also collect information about you from other sources, including recruiters and employers, publicly available information, social networking platforms, and other third parties. You may be able to connect other social networking accounts with your Leet Resumes account in order to share your contacts and connections with us. If you do this, we will collect information about your contacts and connections (and any other information you grant us permission to access). We will use this information as set forth below. You may also be able to log in to our Site through third party platforms. If you connect to our Services through a third party platform, we will ask your permission to obtain certain information about you from that platform, (e.g., email address, profile information and friends or contact list).

Information We Collect Automatically

We track clickstream data, viewing data, information submitted through the Services, and other data to monitor utilization and to improve user experience. We also automatically collect certain usage information through cookies, web beacons, log files, javascript and other technologies, including: domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages viewed; link clicked; searches, including search terms; IP address; date and time stamp and the length of time using the Services; referring URL (of website that led you to our Site). Generally, we use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’ movement on our Site, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Services, and to deliver customized, personalized content. We also may track and use your location information to customize information that we provide to you, and to display targeted ads on the Services and on third party websites. Please see the “Third-Party Ad Networks” section below for more information.

How We Use The Information We Collect

As permitted by applicable law, we retain and use the information we collect about you for the following reasons:

For our Canadian users, please note that we may transfer your personal information across provincial or national borders to fulfill any of the above purposes, including to service providers located in the United States and other jurisdictions outside of Canada who may be subject to applicable disclosure laws in those jurisdictions. The applicable laws in those jurisdictions might permit foreign governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies to access the information in those jurisdictions. You may use the contact information provided below to obtain information about our policies and practices regarding our transfer of data or use of service providers outside of Canada, or to ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information outside of Canada.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose the information we collect about you, including your personal information, as explained below. You can make certain profile information private by logging into your account and adjusting your profile visibility.

“Cookies” and Tracking Technologies

We and our third party providers use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about the use of the Services, which we may combine with other information we collect from you. We use this information to enhance and personalize your experience while using the Services, to understand how users use our Services, and to improve our Services. We may also use cookies and tracking mechanisms to serve our remarketing campaigns so that third-party vendors, including Google, Twitter and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the Internet. We may also use targeted advertising services to tailor our advertisements (both on the Website and on other sites) to your interests. You can opt out of these remarketing campaigns as described below.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer, through your web browser, for record-keeping purposes. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords and your preferences regarding use of the particular website. Cookies also allow us to track your activities on the Services and provide you with personalized content and advertising. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you disable cookies, however, the Services will not function properly.

Web beacons. Web beacons (a.k.a. clear GIFs, pixel tags, and web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are used to track the online movements of website users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on webpages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We may use web beacons in connection with the Services to, among other things, track the activities of visitors to the Services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the Services. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our users, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third Party Analytics. We use tools and applications to evaluate usage of our Site. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Our Services do not respond to Do Not Track signals. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above in the “Cookies” and Other Tracking Technologies section (e.g., by disabling cookies). For more information about Do Not Track signals, please click here: https://www.allaboutdnt.com/ . You also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in Third-Party Ad Networks section below.

Third-Party Ad Networks

We may display targeted ads and personalized content to users within the Services, as part of Leet Resumes’ direct online display advertising, based on our user information. We also use third parties such as network advertisers to display advertisements on the Services or other websites, based on your visits to the Services as well as other websites. We also may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to and users of our Service.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications via the “Unsubscribe” link in all marketing emails you receive or by emailing help@leetresumes.com. You may also opt-out of many third-party ad networks, including those we work with as follows:

US Users: For more information and to opt out of ad networks operated by members of the Digital Advertising Association (DAA), visit through the DAA AdChoices page: www.aboutads.info/choices.

Canadian Users: Users in Canada should go to the DAA’s Canadian AdChoices page:https://optout.aboutads.info/.
Opting out of one or more DAA member networks only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you. It does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on the Services or other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you later erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt-outs will no longer be effective.

Employers

As noted, we may disclose the information we collect about you with potential employers. Employers may also share your information with others in connection with their search for candidates for available positions, and their use is not subject to this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the treatment of user information by other users.

If you ever have any questions or concerns about how recruiters or employers are using your personal information on Leet Resumes, please contact us at help@leetresumes.com.

User Reviews, Testimonials and User Generated Content

In some instances we may select and post user reviews or testimonials on the Services which may contain personal information such as the user’s name. We will obtain your consent to prior to posting the review or testimonial.

If you would like us to remove your profile, name, review or other content from our Site, you may contact us at help@leetresumes.com; please be sure to describe and identify the location of the content that you are referring to in your request. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services for a period of time, and may be maintained by us as a part of our records.

How To Access, Update and Delete Your Personal Information

We give you access to and control over your personal information, regardless of where you live. If you live in a certain jurisdiction, you may have legal rights with respect to your information, which you can exercise as outlined below.

Accessing Your Personal Information. By logging into your account, you can access much of your personal information. You may also email our Customer Support team at help@leetresumes.com, and upon written request and authentication of identity, we may provide you with your other personal information under our control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the types of individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. In some situations we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. This may be the case where, for example, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor or attorney/client privilege, the information was collected for the purpose of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could harm our competitive position. We may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. When an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

Editing and Deleting Data. You can change or delete your personal information by emailing our Customer Support team at help@leetresumes.com. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services for a period of time, and we may maintain copies of this information as part of our business records as well.

Newsletters and Communications From Us

We may send newsletters or other promotional or informational emails to you. These emails may include promotions for our Services and the services of third parties. If you click on a link in an email promoting a third-party services, that link may take you to the third party’s website. Please see the Third Party Websites section below for more information. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email, or by changing your Account Settings. In your Account Settings, you may indicate from which distribution lists you would like to have your name removed. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

You may also withdraw your consent to our collections, uses and disclosures of your information at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to us. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include our inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

Third Party Websites

Our Services and emails may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which Leet Resumes has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your personal information as you apply for a job directly with the hiring company. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours.

If you sign up for third-party email job alert services on our site, we will share your personal information with the third party to provide you with such services.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident please review these additional privacy policy disclosures, which provide a summary of how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you and explain your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Categories of Information We Collect, Use and Disclose for Business Purposes: In the preceding 12 months we have collected the following categories of personal information, as described in the “Information we collect” section above: Identifiers, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number and IP address;Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as photos; Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as log data, and information about the devices and computers you use to access the Services; Professional or employment-related information; Education information; Other information you provide, such as demographic information, responses to surveys or messages to customer service; Inferences drawn from any of the above, including about the content or ads that may be of interest to you. We collect this information from you, your devices, third parties, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We use these categories of personal information as described in How We Use the Information we Collect section above, and we disclose these categories of personal information for business purposes as described above and in the Disclosure of Personal Information section.

In the preceding 12 months we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients
Identifiers, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number and IP address Potential employers.
Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as photos None.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as log data, and information about the devices and computers you use to access the Services None.
Professional or employment-related information Potential employers.
Education information Potential employers.
Other information you provide, such as demographic information, responses to surveys or messages to customer service None.
Inferences drawn from any of the above, including about the content or ads that may be of interest to you None.

Your Rights. California residents have the right to request access to or deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, and to not be discriminated against. You may exercise these rights by following the steps outlined in the How to Access, Update and Delete Your Personal Information section above. In order to exercise these rights, you will need to verify your identity by clicking on a secure link sent to the email address we have on file for you, in order to protect your security and personal information. If we receive your request from an authorized agent we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us at help@leetresumes.com. Note that even if we honor your request to delete your information, we may retain certain information as required or permitted by law.

Sale of Personal Information. Leet Resumes does not directly sell information that identifies our users such as e-mail addresses, but we may sell access to our own work product in the form of our revisions of your resumes, which may include your contact information. We may use marketing and advertising partners, and we may share cookies, IP addresses, and device identifiers with them so that they can help us promote our Services. You can opt out of receiving certain targeted advertising as described in the Third Party Ad Networks section above. If you ever have any questions or concerns about how recruiters or employers are using your personal information on Leet Resumes, please contact us at help@leetresumes.com.

Children

Our Services are not targeted to children under thirteen (13) years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information from our systems.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site, at https://www.leetresumes.com/privacy-policy. If we make a material modification to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you have provided in your account (if any), and by other means where appropriate.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our privacy officer at help@leetresumes.com or at: Leet Resumes, Inc., Att’n: Legal Services, 244 Fifth Avenue, Suite V272, New York, 10001

Published by Leet Resumes, Inc.
244 Fifth Avenue, Suite V272
New York, 10001
Phone: ‪(920) 482-7708‬